• icon-head.png
  • icon-phone.png
  • icon-pin.png
  • icon-head.png
  • icon-phone.png
  • icon-pin.png

PRIVACY POLICY
 



1 Introduction

 
Greenwood Roche is committed to protecting your personal information and complying with the Privacy Act 1993. Personal Information is any information that relates to an identifiable individual, and could include identity information (e.g. name, date of birth, address etc.), contact information, emails and other documents, and information about finances or employment.
This privacy policy sets out how we may collect Personal Information, how we use or disclose Personal Information, what your rights are in respect of any Personal Information we may hold, and what we do to ensure that your privacy is protected.
We collect information from you when you ask us to act for you (if you are the client) or if you are an employee or representative of our client, if you visit our website or if you are a prospective employee.
We may update or amend this policy from time to time.

How we collect Personal Information

 
We may collect Personal Information in a number of ways, including:
  • when we interact with you directly;
  • when we are conducting customer (client) due diligence;
  • through third parties that are related to the matter which you engaged us for;
  • when you engage with our website;
  • when you apply to work at Greenwood Roche; or
  • where the information is publicly available.
Please note that where possible, we will endeavour to collect Personal Information directly from you. We may ask you to consent in writing to us collecting, storing and disclosing your Personal Information.

How we use your Personal Information

 
Some of the ways we may use Personal Information are:
  • in the course of representing or advising you;
  • for internal business purposes such as preparing invoices;
  • for purposes you specifically authorise, including posting information on our website;
  • for dealing with any legal conflicts; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations.
We may be required to disclose your information to third parties, including agents or third party contractors, who assist us in providing our services (such as data storage operators) in certain circumstances, including:
  • in undertaking work for you, according to your instructions;
  • in undertaking customer (client) due diligence; or
  • as required by law.

What your rights are in respect of Personal Information we may hold about you

 
The Privacy Act 1993 sets out what your rights are in respect of any Personal Information we may hold.
You have the right to contact us to review and/or request that we correct any Personal Information we hold about you.
You may have additional rights if you are a person to whom the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU2016/679) (GDPR) applies. If the GDPR applies, your rights would include:
  • us obtaining your consent to process your Personal Information, which you may revoke at any time;
  • being entitled to access your Personal Information and/or being entitled to request a portable copy of your Personal Information;
  • being entitled to request restrictions upon the processing of your Personal Information, and being able to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Information under certain circumstances; and
  • being entitled to file a complaint with a data protection authority.
If you would like to contact us to in respect of your Personal Information, please email us at mail@greenwoodroche.com.

Protecting your privacy

 
All Personal Information that we hold is treated as strictly confidential and will only be used by us for the purpose for which it was collected.
The only exception to this is where we are required by law to disclose information.
To protect your privacy we store Personal Information at our access-restricted offices, with our secure off-site data storage operator and on our secure electronic servers.